RUSSIAN FEDERATION TOURIST VISA

Residents of almost every country are required to obtain a Visa to enter the Russian Federation

A visa to the Russian Federation is a document, permitting stay in Russia for a specific period of time. A visa lists your entry and exit dates (and states how many days you can stay in Russia), your nationality, full name (in both English and Russian), your passport number, date of birth, gender, the purpose of your visit, your visa invitation number, your visa ID and the name of the company that issued your visa invitation. Your Russian visa is not a stamp in your passport but a printed page (containing a holograph to avoid counterfeiting) that is permanently glued into your passport.

Please note:  Your Russian Federation/CIS visa is an exit permit just like it’s an entry permit, if you lose it or stay over your designated departure date, leaving the country could be more troublesome than entering it.

Visas for Russia CANNOT be obtained at the border and they MUST be obtained before you arrive at the Russian border - there is no such thing as receiving an "instant Visa" at the border which happens in many other countries, that does NOT happen at the Russian border. Invitation which you receive from us is valid only for visa application and it is NOT a visa.

Requirement for Foreign Citizens to enter the Russian Federation

      Tourist Travel to the Russian Federation

  • Your passport must be valid 6 months beyond your intended stay;
  • You should have tickets and documents for return or onward travel;
  • A Russian Federation Visa is required;
  • Vaccinations - None Required.

Russian Federation Tourist Visa
This visa type is issued to tourists who have booked accommodation in Russia with our agency for non-business reasons. Tourist visas are issued for a maximum of 14-30 days (check with your local Russian Federation Embassy or Consulate). 

To provide you with the Tourist Visa Invitation we need the following information:

  • Full Name;
  • Citisenship;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Passport number;
  • Arrival date;
  • Departure date;

Invitation is provided for the period of hotel reservation.

Please, contact us to learn more about terms & prices: +7 495 748-0119, +7 495 945-6143 email: bticorus@btico.ru

Important: All Russian Visas should be registered upon arrival to the Russian Federation!

According to Russian law, your Russian visa must be registered within 72 hours upon your arrival in Russia (excluding weekends and official holidays).

When you are staying at a hotel, the hotel will register your visa. You will be asked for your visa and passport. A small registration fee can be imposed.

After you check in you will receive original “Notice of arrival of a foreign citizen at the place of residence” card. You are to return the original card before your departure.

We advise you to make your own copy of this card and keep it with your passport all the time during your stay in Russia.

Our special offers:

We offer guaranteed rooms for the period

from 02 till 06 June 2008 in the following hotels in Moscow:

Ohotnik

Art-Hotel

The following exhibitions are holding in Moscow during this period:

BW-Show – 2008 International Exhibition "Bottling and Bottled Waters" (Crocus Expo), CityPipe – 2008 3rd International Exhibition "Piping Systems for Municipal Infrastructure (Crocus Expo), NO-DIG – 2008 26th International Exhibition and Conference on Trenchless Technologies (Crocus Expo) EcwaTech – 2008 The 8th International Trade Fair and Congress "Water: Ecology and Technology" (Crocus Expo)                               

Usefull information about Moscow

How to pay

You can pay for your accommodation in cash or by following credit cards: Visa, MasterCard



More information...